Demand 5 / 5

Occupation

Driver/Sales Workers

Drive truck or other vehicle over established routes or within an established territory and sell or deliver goods, such as food products, including restaurant take-out items, or pick up or deliver items such as commercial laundry. May also take orders, collect payment, or stock merchandise at point of delivery. Includes newspaper delivery drivers.

Also known as

Driver Salesman, Delivery Driver, Pizza Delivery Driver, Delivery Man, Route Driver, Driver, Route Sales Driver, Sales Route Driver, Driver Sales, Route Salesman

Education

The typical education required for this career in Minnesota is:
High school diploma or equivalent

Demand

Minnesota

Demand 5 / 5
10-Year Growth -3.0%
10-Year Openings 12,136

Wages

People in this occupation tend to earn between $11.16 to $17.27 per hour

Cost of Living

A typical family with two adults - working a combined 60 hours per week - with one child at home needs to earn $18.20 per hour per worker to meet their basic needs.

Daily Work Activities

  • Record sales or transactions data.
  • Collect fares or payment from customers.
  • Operate vehicles or material-moving equipment.
  • Provide transportation information to passengers or customers.
  • Record details of deliveries or shipments.

Licensing Information

No licenses found for this occupation.

Certification Information

Some employers may require an occupational certification to work in this career.

View Less